What's in My Bag?

23.2.15


-- Featuring nice monochrome shots because
the colour quality was crap yay --

I know this is probably more of a youtube thing, and it's more exciting to watch than read to be honest, but I thought I would do a little what's in my bag post. It's not as stylish as other bloggers, but it's all the essentials I have so enjoy having a snoop haha.

Firstly, I picked up my lovely bag from New Look for £24.99, and I absolutely love it! It's actually really big and spacious, and I do use it for days at Sixth Form when I just have Business and an early finish. As you can see, I have my lovely Los Angeles Beanie which I got from Primark, and as the weather has been so cold recently in London, I've had to cram this on my head to keep me from freezing to death. Next is my sunglasses which I've kept in a Clinique sunglasses case that I got from someone, and it's only in there just in case a random ball of light decides to pop up in the British sky. The sunglasses are from River Island, though I was stupid enough not to show you, they're similar to Zoella's and they're tortoise shell and have round lenses. Then we have my keys (duh how do I get into my house?), purse (essential - also from Peacocks and £9 - bargain!), brush (for those horrible knotty situations), umbrella (because you can never trust the British weather), iPod (I just can't survive without my music - I would literally die) and my notebook to jot down post ideas and essentials I need to buy.

And then we have my Cath Kidston makeup bag which has all my beauty essentials that need to come with me, it was £10 and has served me well for a good few years. The basics inside include antibacteral gel, lip balm from The Body Shop, my mirror and tissues. (not pictured) I also have my Lush Lip Scrub which keeps my lips smooth and is Mint Julips, the Lush Charity Pot cream sample which I haven't used up yet as I've been quite lucky to not get dry hands this winter. The Tanya Burr Lipgloss in Afternoon Tea and the Rimmel Kate Moss Lipstick in 107 is in there as well, essentially for top ups in case I eat, because I can't eat with product on my lips. (Anyone else have that problem?) And lastly, I have my witch stick which helps me to tackle nasty spots that like to surface out of nowhere.

I hope you enjoyed this random post. :)

What do you guys have in your bag?

You Might Also Like

6 comments

  1. That's a really lovely bag! The things in your bag are so nice - if you tip out mine you'd see a lot of rubbish lol!

    vvnightingale.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you haha, I did get rid of the receipts and everything x

      Delete
  2. love the bag and beanie!

    xx danielle // shades of danielle

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lovely post!!!! Great photos. Would you like to follow each other on GFC?! Let me know and follow me on my blog, I will follow you right back on both GFC and Bloglovin!
    xx
    Tanya
    What makes you beautiful & bloglovin

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I can't remember if I followed you when I read this, but I'll check your blog out :)

      Delete

Thank you guys for all your lovely, I love to read and reply to them all! :) xx

Subscribe