Postcards From My Birthday Week

13.5.17


The week of turning twenty in visuals


This week, if you obvs didn't know by now, I turned 20! And luckily I had the week off as holiday so I was able to get up to a few things to celebrate - really you can call this a birthday week really haha. (All these pictures have been taken on my iPhone 7 plus in case you were wondering.) Soo today, I'm going to take you through the rest of the pictures and what I got up to. So feast your eyes... Note: contains a lot of pizza...

Monday was the big day, so the first pic is a pretty flatlay featuring my cake nom nom. But literally look at how instagrammable that is holy moly... I also had a bath featuring a favourite product of mine - intergalactic bath bomb! - which turned out so pretty as usual in the bath.



I treated myself to a 'free from' froyo which was recommended to me by Jaye Rockett. It was vanilla and raspberry featuring a load of sprinkles, strawberries and brownies mmm. And I know I'm not vegan but that shouldn't stop me trying all types of food - plus this was so good!!

And if you know me well, it wouldn't be a surprise to you that I also treated myself to a dress from Lazy Oaf with my birthday money. It's literally a rainbow dress and it makes me feel like a unicorn princess.



Me and the family went to Covent Garden - mainly to eat the pizza pictured below - but it was such a lovely day and we went all over the market. I also did some experimenting with the portrait mode on my phone and the flowers turned out so beautiful omg.

And the pizza, that was legit the highlight and I would eat it ten times over again if I could! The restaurant is called Rossopomodoro, so if you're ever in CG, you defo need to go there. Also, look at how Neal's Yard is the most colourful place in London! It's a shame it's always packed because it would be the perfect place to escape to...




Being the youtuber fangirl I am, I bought Arden Rose's book Almost Adulting with the remaining amount of my birthday money. It's so good so far and I'm planning to write a blog post up on it soon. The cover looks like indie tumblr threw up on it as well. #thisbookissoinstagrammable.

Me and my dad went to Camden Market yesterday, and of course when you see a pink and purple wall that matches your insta theme, you just HAVE to pose in front of it! Camden Market has had a pretty makeover, but the only thing is, it's half the size of what it used to be which makes me sad meh. (The last pic also features more pizza and that's what I live for when I go there!)



Where's your favourite places to go in your city?

Follow

You Might Also Like

6 comments

  1. I really love your blog posts and photos! You are amazing! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thank you so much lovely xx

      Delete
  2. Such gorgeous photos fran, and I love the dress and the pink jumper tooo!

    Lucy | Forever September

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! The camera is actually amazing! The dress is also my new love... xx

      Delete
  3. You're lucky you had the week off for your birthday, plenty of time to celebrate and treat yourself! Your cake looked great, and that frozen yogurt looks super yummy too. I've only ever had frozen yogurt once in a trendy Paris shop, and it was kind of plain and underwhelming haha. However this one looks really good!
    Happy belated birthday!

    Julia x
    Last Post: A Holiday in Rome, Italy | http://juliaspeaksbeauty.blogspot.co.uk/2017/05/roman-holiday-pt1.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was lucky I had to take holiday at work! That's a shame about the froyo :( this one was defo full of flavour! If you're ever near or in Soho you NEED to visit!! x

      Delete

Thank you guys for all your lovely, I love to read and reply to them all! :) xx

Subscribe