Summer Beauty Edit

10.6.17


Sprinkling summer in all things beauty

How is it already summer? Or in other words a rainy British summer? To be honest, I want to be on a beach but not sipping a cocktail... I just want to be eating a large tub of Ben & Jerry's (preferable Half Baked) while reading a good book. But I think I'd better start with the beauty!

Sooo, it was about time I showed you guys some of the most perfect products for this time of year! Time to get a pop of colour, a pretty glow and smelling like a getaway holiday...

001: S&G One Heck Of A Blot primer: A legit dupe of the Benefit POREFessional and over less than half the price! A gel like primer, it perfectly blurs the pores on my nose and helps the makeup to stay on all day - while also making your skin matte and smooth. The perfect combat for stopping your makeup melting off yay.

002: Rimmel Wake Me Up foundation: Even though this one is in the colour 'Ivory', it's slighty darker and gives a healthy glowy effect to your skin. Amazing for summer! And it's so light a coverage that your skin can breathe and I love using it when I want a more natural look. Look out for this in a future favourites because it might become a new favourite!

003: Benefit Hoola bronzer: What more can I say about this? I raved about it in last year's beauty edit, and I've grown to love it even more! Sure, there's no highlight pigments in it, but it gives a lovely colour to my face and makes me look like I caught the sun yay yay. Though this is a mini, because I'll never fork out for the full size version...

004: L'Oreal Color Riche lipsticks: These lipsticks are so moisturising, and this one (371) is a perfect orange/coral that gives a lovely pop of colour to your lips. Oooh veeryyy tropical! It's perfect for when you want a natural bronzed look but also want to feel your best and that you're on holiday.

005: MUA highlighter: Now this one was won in a giveaway which was held by one of my faves Lucy! Ok, I think MUA needs some more attention because this one is beautifully pigmented with yellow undertones which compliment bronzers soooo well! Like forget the Sleek ones, you need to try this heavenly powdered product that will change the highlighter game.

006: The Body Shop Italian Summer Fig body lotion: The clue is in the name... This rich body lotion is the best for feeling like you're on a summer getaway holiday. It has a lovely fresh scent that can stay on ALL evening and you don't even need that much. Though a Lush gal at heart, I am partial to another brand's products if it is this good...

What products do you guys love for summer?

Follow

You Might Also Like

6 comments

  1. The Soap&Glory primer sounds great, I never wear primer because I'm afraid of breakouts but it's such a useful product to have in the summer to prevent the skin from getting oily too quickly. I should probably get one!
    The Body Shop body lotion sounds good too, their body products are generally quite good. The only thing that prevents me from buying them is the price haha.

    Julia x
    Last post: A Day in Warwick, UK | http://juliaspeaksbeauty.blogspot.co.uk/2017/06/old-town.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It really is! I just find it sooo satisfying to blend into my skin haha

      Delete
  2. I love the Rimmel Wake Me Up foundation! It's such a nice product, especially for the price. The finish looks fresh and it feels light on the skin. I'm so sad that it's no longer readily available in my country. I guess they stopped importing/distributing it for some reason? What a shame!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww no! It's one of my new favourites from the brand! And I'm all about that looking fresh life right now haha

      Delete
  3. Hoola is definitely a summer must! Great post x

    Bits of Reg | Regina

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aaah thank you! And this year is the year where I've really grown to love it!

      Delete

Thank you guys for all your lovely, I love to read and reply to them all! :) xx

Subscribe